Texas West Oaks Hospital, LP v. Williams
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 74.001(a)(10) (emphasis added). Williams’s claims allege that West Oaks failed to provide him, not the patient, adequate training and a safe work place.

Section 74.051 of the Act highlights the Court’s error in concluding that the mere peripheral involvement of a patient transforms an ordinary negligence claim into a health care claim. That section requires health care liability claimants to provide *195notice by certified mail to any health care provider against whom the claim is asserted sixty days before the claim is filed. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 74.051(a). The notice must be accompanied by a form authorizing the release of the medical records of “the patient ” whose treatment is the subject of the claim. Id. §§ 74.051(d)(“All parties shall be entitled to obtain complete and unaltered copies of the patient’s medical records.... ”); 74.052(c)A, B. Under the Court’s reading of the statute, Williams would be required to authorize or obtain authorization for the release of Vidaurre’s medical records to pursue his suit against his employer.