Texas West Oaks Hospital, LP v. Williams
[…] Marroquin, 339 S.W.3d 68, 73 (Tex.2011) (quoting In re Collins, 286 S.W.3d 911, 916-17 (Tex. 2009)). Vidaurre’s psychiatric diagnosis and violent tendencies are undisputed, and the records would have no bearing on the merits of Williams’s claims against West Oaks for allegedly providing an unsafe workplace and inadequate training.

The Court discounts the import of these sections, finding no language to suggest that employee/employer disputes like this case are not health care liability claims. But, section 74.052, which describes the statutory authorization form that must accompany the statutory notice provides:

(c) The medical authorization required by this section shall be in the following form[ ]:
(A) I,_(name of patient [not claimant] or authorized representative), hereby authorize -(name of physician or other health care provider to whom the notice of health care claim is directed) to obtain and disclose ... the protected health information described below.

Other provisions of the Act, which provide the relevant statutory context, see City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d at 25, shore up the conclusion that health care liability claims arise from a health care provider’s breach of a duty toward a particular patient. I examine several below.