Texas West Oaks Hospital, LP v. Williams
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & RemCode § 74.401(a)(2)(emphasis added). The definitions thus contemplates that the lawsuit will center on a physician’s treatment of a patient’s illness, injury, or condition, not on the adequacy of a workplace or the training provided to an employee.

3. The jury instruction mandated by the Legislature contemplates that the claim arises from a health care provider’s treatment of a patient.

In section 74.303(e) of the Act, the Legislature mandated the inclusion of two express jury instructions “[i]n any action on a health care liability claim that is tried by a jury in any court in this state.” The second of those is:

A finding of negligence may not be based solely on evidence of a bad result to the claimant in question, but a bad result may be considered by you, along with other evidence, in determining the issue of negligence.