Wally & Co. v. Briarcliff Development Co.
[…] However, given this court’s ruling on Point I, Broker’s Point II is moot. See State ex rel. AG Processing, Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 276 S.W.3d 303, 306 (Mo.App. W.D.2008). We need not and do not, thus, decide the merits of Broker’s arguments in Point II of its appeal.

Point III — Attorney’s Fees

In its final point, Broker argues the trial court erred in awarding fees and costs to Landlord. Pursuant to the statutory exception4 of section 429.625, the prevailing party in this case is entitled to the “costs of any proceeding brought to enforce a lien ... including reasonable attorney’s fees and prejudgment interest due to the prevailing party.” Given this court’s ruling on Point I, Landlord is no longer a prevailing party as contemplated by section 429.625. As such, the trial court’s judgment awarding attorney’s fees and costs to Landlord must be reversed. Point III of Broker’s appeal is granted.

Conclusion