Goad v. Treasurer of the State
[…] Mo. State Treasurer, 954 S.W.2d 645, 647 (Mo. App. W.D.1997) (same); Stillwell v. Universal Constr. Co., 922 S.W.2d 448, 455-56 (MoApp. W.D.1996) (legislation increasing amount of funeral expenses recoverable from employer in workers’ compensation case not applied retroactively to pre-amendment injury), overruled on other grounds, Hampton v. Big Boy Steel Erection, 121 S.W.3d 220, 227 (Mo. banc 2003).6

Here, prior to the enactment of H.B. 1883, § 287.200, RSMo 2000, provided that “[cjompensation for permanent total disability shall be paid during the continuance of such disability for the lifetime of the employee at the weekly rate of compensation in effect under this subsection on the date of the injury for which compensation is being made.” Schoemehl held that “the employee” during whose lifetime permanent total disability benefits were payable *9includes the injured worker’s surviving dependents, where the worker dies of causes unrelated to the workplace injury.