Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Id.
Legal Analysis
Ms. Spero argues that the trial court erred in granting the Respondents’ motions to dismiss based on section 516.105, the two-year statute of limitations for actions against health care providers, because her claims are “based on a duty owed by [Respondents] directly to [her] and are not related to the health care provided by [Respondents] to [the resident].” Respondents assert that Ms. Spe-ro’s claims are health care related because Ms. Spero’s allegations stem from their negligent treatment of the resident.
Section 516.105 states, in relevant part: All actions against physicians, ... registered or licensed practical nurses, ... and any other entity providing health care services and all employees of any of the foregoing acting in the course and scope of their employment, for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of[.]
“Missouri courts look to the gist or gravamen of an action to decide whether it should be governed by the two-year statute of limitations.”