Procedural History
[…] Time is not essential in child sexual abuse cases because it can be impossible to ascertain specific dates of the sexual abuse. See State v. Gaines, 316 S.W.3d 440, 454 (Mo.App.2010); State v. Sprinkle, 122 S.W.3d 652, 660 (Mo.App.2003); State v. Ellis, 820 S.W.2d 699, 701 (Mo.App.1991); State v. Hoban, 738 S.W.2d 536, 539-41 (Mo.App.1987). Section 545.030 states, “[N]o indictment or information shall be deemed invalid, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be stayed, arrested or in any manner affected” “[f]or omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed, in any case where time is not of the essence of the offense....” However, “even though the exact date of a charged offense is not an element of the crime, the indictment or information must allege the time of the *465alleged offense with reasonable particularity; that is, it must be specific enough to ensure notice to the defendant, assurance against