Factual and Procedural Background2
[…] Other statutes within the scheme of statutes addressing the establishment of private roads support this construction of section 228.342. See Motor Control Specialities, Inc. v. Labor & Indus. Relations Comm’n, 323 S.W.3d 843, 850 (Mo.App. W.D.2010) (“In discerning the legislature’s intent, ‘we consider the statute in the context of the entire statutory scheme on the same subject’ to avoid unjust, unreasonable, or absurd results.”) (quoting Sheedy v. Mo. Highways & Transp. Comm’n, 180 S.W.3d 66, 72 (Mo.App. S.D.2005)). Section 228.352 advises that after a section 228.342 petition has been filed, “the court shall conduct a nonjury hearing during which the parties may submit evidence pertaining to the allegations of the petition and to the proposed location of the private road.” Section 228.352 goes on to describe the trial court’s three options at the conclusion of the aforesaid hearing:
If the court determines ... that there is access to a public road or that the way sought is not a way of strict necessity,19 then the petition shall be dismissed.