Factual and Procedural Background2
[…] State ex rel. Nixon v. Estes, 108 S.W.3d 795, 798 (MoApp. W.D. 2003). “If a term is defined within a statute, a court must give effect to the legislature’s definition.” Hardt v. Vitae Found., Inc., 302 S.W.3d 133, 138 (Mo.App. W.D. 2009) (citing Jones v. Dir. of Revenue, 832 S.W.2d 516, 517 (Mo. banc 1992)). The legislature’s definition “ ‘supersedes the commonly accepted dictionary or judicial definition and is binding on the courts.’” Estes, 108 S.W.3d at 798 (quoting In re Estate of Hough, 457 S.W.2d 687, 691 (Mo. 1970)).
The second sentence of section 228.342 provides that “[a]s used in this section, the term ‘strict necessity’ shall include the necessity to establish or widen a private road in order to utilize the property for the uses permitted by law.” (Emphasis added.) The trial court construed this sentence as an essential element of the legislature’s definition of “strict necessity.” We must determine, therefore, the intended meaning of the phrase “shall include.”