Factual and Procedural Background2
[…] We also conclude that the trial court’s Judgment cannot be otherwise affirmed on the grounds of Stadium Industrial’s affirmative defense of the statute of limitations. The “strict necessity” requiring the establishment of a private road to the Property is of a continuing nature. The statute of limitations to assert a claim for establishment of a private road under section 228.342 cannot run so long as strict necessity exists.
Construction of Section 228.342
Section 228.342 allows for the establishment or widening of a private road. It provides, in relevant part:
A private road may be established or widened in favor of any owner or owners of real property for which there is no access, or insufficiently wide access, from such property to a public road if the private road sought to be established or widened is a way of strict necessity. As used in this section, the term “strict necessity” shall include the necessity to establish or widen a private road in order to utilize the property for the uses permitted by law....
(Emphasis added.)