Factual and Procedural Background2
[…] Co. v. Cuivre River Elec. *533Coop., Inc., 571 S.W.2d 790, 794 (Mo.App. 1978) (interpreting “including” as used in section 1.100(1) which states that the population of a political subdivision based on the last previous decennial census shall control “for the purpose of representation or other matters including the ascertainment of the salary of any county officer” as a term of enlargement, noting that “in most instances the term ‘including’ is one of enlargement”); St. Louis County v.