Factual and Procedural Background2
[…] Sims, 563 S.W.2d 533 (Mo.App.1978) for recent expression of those standards. The court, upon the evidence presented, should bal-anee the hardship and injury to the defendants against the necessity ... for the widening. The extent of such widening is, by [section] 228.350, left to the commissioners.
Thus, under sections 228.340 and 228.350, “strict necessity” included the right to establish a private road to permit access where none existed (section 228.240) and the right to improve or widen an existing private road to permit a lawful use of property (section 228.350).
When the legislature enacted section 228.342 in 1991, it repealed sections 228.340 and 228.350. At the time of its enactment, section 228.342 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
A private road may be established in favor of any owner or owners of real property for which there is no access from such property to a public road and if the private road sought to be established is a way of strict necessity.
(Emphasis added.)