Factual and Procedural Background2
[…] Kieffer, 590 S.W.2d 915, 918 (Mo. banc 1979) (“The term ‘including’ is sometimes ambiguous and its meaning may vary according to the context of the statute in which it appears. However, generally the term is one of enlargement rather than limitation.”) (emphasis added). Our research reveals that “include” in the context of statutes has almost universally been construed by Missouri courts as a term of enlargement, as providing an illustrative, non-exclusive, example, or as both. See, e.g., Estes, 108 S.W.3d at 800 (interpreting “include” as used in section 407.010(7) which defined the terms trade or commerce to “include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this state” as a term of enlargement and not as an expression of legislative intent to “mean only economic activity having such effects”); In re S.J.S., 134 S.W.3d 673, 677 (Mo.App.