Factual and Procedural Background2
[…] See, e.g., Estes, 108 S.W.3d at 800 (interpreting “include” as used in section 407.010(7) which defined the terms trade or commerce to “include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this state” as a term of enlargement and not as an expression of legislative intent to “mean only economic activity having such effects”); In re S.J.S., 134 S.W.3d 673, 677 (Mo.App. E.D.2004) (interpreting “include” as used in section 453.080 which states that lawful and actual custody “shall include a transfer of custody pursuant to the laws of this state” as a term of enlargement and not as a legislative expression of “the exclusive means by which a party can exercise lawful and actual custody of a child”); Kieffer, 590 S.W.2d at 918 (interpreting “including” as used in section 452.355 which states that in considering an award of attorney’s fees a