Factual and Procedural Background2
[…] D.M. Enterprises is not a party to this case. As we are remanding this matter for further proceedings that will require the trial court to situate a private road providing Short access from the Property to Manchester Trafficway, we caution the trial court to insure that the private road is situated on property that is owned by a party to the proceedings. See section 228.342 ("The owners of the real property over which the proposed private road shall pass shall be named as defendants.”).
. Prior to the entry of judgment, Stadium Industrial dismissed its counterclaims without prejudice. Southern Union never dismissed its counterclaims, but as discussed, infra, the unresolved counterclaims do not affect the propriety of this appeal.