Factual and Procedural Background2
[…] (Emphasis added.) On remand, the trial court will be required to comply with the statutory procedures described in section 228.342 et seq. In that regard, the trial court should enter an interlocutory order “designat[ing] which party or parties shall be responsible for the construction, maintenance and repair of the private road and [setting] out the nature and scope of the parties’ rights to the use and enjoyment of the private road.” Section 228.352 (emphasis added). These determinations are to be made mindful of the legislature’s directive that private roads are to be “situated so as to do as little damage or injury and cause as little inconvenience as practicable to the defendants.”