delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] *637We looked to the language of the Whis-tleblower Act’s immunity provision for support. Section 554.0035 provides that “[a] public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local government entity for the relief provided by this chapter.”42 We stated:
[I]t necessarily follows from this language that Lueck must actually allege a violation of the Act for there to be a waiver from suit.