Butrick v. Peterbilt of Springfield, Inc.
[…] Ragan v. Fulton State Hosp., 188 S.W.3d 473, 474 (Mo.App.2006). In our review, we

may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the Commission only where: (1) the Commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) the decision was procured by fraud; (3) the facts found by the Commission do not support the award; or (4) there was no sufficient competent *479evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

Ayers v. Sylvia Thompson Res. Ctr., 211 S.W.3d 195, 197-98 (Mo.App.2007); § 288.210. “The findings of the [CJommission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law.” § 288.210. If “there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award[,]” then the decision of the Commission may not stand. § 288.210(4). “Tn determining whether competent and substantial evidence was presented, we examine the evidence in the record as a whole.’ ” Keaweehu v. 7-Eleven, Inc., 334 S.W.3d 666, 671 (Mo.App.2011) (quoting Freeman v.