Opinion of the Court by
[…] Thus, any sentence imposed pursuant to future convictions for possession and PFO greater than ten years, to be run consecutively to his ten-year sentence for escape, would equal a total sentence of more than twenty years. For this reason, Appellant argues that KRS 532.110(l)(c) caps the aggregate sentence imposed on these convictions at twenty years.24 We disagree.
KRS 532.110(3) provides:
Notwithstanding any provision in this section to the contrary, if a person is convicted of an offense that is committed while he is imprisoned in a penal or reformatory institution, during an escape from imprisonment, or while he awaits imprisonment, the sentence imposed for that offense may be added to the portion of the term which remained unserved at the time of the commission of the offense. The sentence imposed upon any person convicted of an escape or attempted escape offense shall run consecutively with any other sentence which the defendant must serve.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, any sentence imposed pursuant to a conviction on remand must run consecutive to the escape sentence.