Opinion of the Court by
[…] See supra note 21. In Appellant's brief, he cursorily suggests that the three-year cap is not subject to PFO enhancement — this contention is apparently based on the vague phrase "notwithstanding KRS Chapter 532.” See id. However, this issue arose primarily because our decision to reverse and remand for a new trial provided an opportunity for Appellant to invoke the as-amended statute in the event that he is once again convicted of possession of a controlled substance. Thus, the issue has not been briefed and is not properly before the Court.
. KRS 532.110(l)(c) provides:
When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that ... [t]he aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years;....
Because the highest class of crime Appellant could be convicted of is a Class D felony (possession of a controlled substance), the maximum sentence authorized under KRS 532.110(l)(c) and KRS 532.080(6)(b) is twenty years.