Arnold v. Toyota Motor Manufacturing
[…] Chapter 342 and the regulations have been amended extensively since the decision in Chaffins.

Since January 4, 1988, KRS 342.285(1) has designated an ALJ rather than the Board as being the finder of fact.6 Like the 1970 and 1980 versions of KRS 342.275, KRS 342.275(2) presently requires the award, order, or decision in a workers’ compensation claim to be accompanied by “a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and any other matters pertinent to the question at issue.” Although KRS 342.285(1) permits an appeal to the Board, KRS 342.285(2) prohibits the Board from re-weighing the evidence and directs the Board to “dispose of the appeal in a summary manner.”