University Medical Center, Inc. v. Beglin
[…] Id. The substitute was then adopted by a vote of the convention, and now stands as § 241 of our Constitution. Will we now uphold it? I believe we will. We should.

Thus, KRS 411.184(3), by attempting to substitute the “complicity standard” for determination of an employer’s liability for punitive damages devolving from negligent actions of its agents and servants contra*805venes the specific mandates of § 241 and is, therefore, unconstitutional.

It is for this and the other reasons mentioned that I must dissent.

CUNNINGHAM, J., joins.

. KRS 411.184(3) reads: "In no case shall punitive damages be assessed against a principal or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such principal or employer authorized or ratified or should have anticipated the conduct in question.”

. Even the Hospital’s incident (occurrence) report form has a section to be checked for blood delivered at the "Wrong time/delaved.” It also has a check box for "medical orders, test results, etc. not communicated" as well as "inattention to activity being performed.”