As the Supreme Court has recognized, “an injunction is a remedy and not a cause of action; therefore, it must be based on some recognized and pleaded le*24gal theory.” Goerlitz v. City of Maryville, 333 S.W.3d 450 (Mo. banc 2011). Here, § 105.850 provides that the State has “the duty and obligation of complying with the provisions of chapter 287, RSMo,” although it may not be subject to “liability in tort” (ie., for damages) for its violation of that duty and obligation. The first sentence of § 287.780 imposes a “duty and obligation” on all employers subject to the Act, not to “in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter.” This “duty and obligation” plainly applies to the State and its subdivisions, and we perceive no reason why sovereign immunity would prevent the State from being subject to in-junctive relief because it failed to comply with this “duty and obligation,” even though the State may not be subject to