State v. Richie
[…] State v. Jackson, 896 S.W.2d 77, 82-83 (Mo.App. W.D.1995). *62“Where a statute prohibits an offense that may be committed in different ways, the information must charge one or more of the different methods.” State v. Burkemper, 882 S.W.2d 193, 196 (Mo.App. E.D.1994). “Where the act constituting the crime is specified in the charge, the State is held to proof of that act; a defendant may be convicted only on that act.” Id.

Defendant was charged with the class B misdemeanor of first-degree trespass, in violation of Section 569.140. Section 569.140.1 provides as follows:

A person commits the crime of trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure or upon real property.

Thus, a trespass may be committed in one of two ways: (1) when a defendant knowingly enters a building, structure, or property unlawfully; or (2) when a defendant knowingly remains in a building or structure or upon real property unlawfully. State v. Burkemper, 882 S.W.2d 193, 196 (Mo.App.