State v. Richie
[…] A person commits the crime of trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure or upon real property.

Thus, a trespass may be committed in one of two ways: (1) when a defendant knowingly enters a building, structure, or property unlawfully; or (2) when a defendant knowingly remains in a building or structure or upon real property unlawfully. State v. Burkemper, 882 S.W.2d 193, 196 (Mo.App. E.D.1994). A person “enters unlawfully” in or upon premises “when he is not licensed or privileged to do so.” Section 569.010(8). “A person who, regardless of his purpose, enters upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or by other authorized person.” Id.

Here, the State charged that Defendant “knowingly entered unlawfully upon real property located at 707 Pine and owned by the City of St. Louis, which said real property was enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.”