State v. Richie
[…] Defendant argues there was insufficient evidence to prove that Officer Frost had a reasonable suspicion that Defendant was engaged in criminal activity such that the officer had a lawful basis for detaining Defendant. Defendant contends the evidence that Defendant “ran into a parking garage and up the stairs and after a reasonable amount of time was not seen leaving with or in a vehicle” is insufficient to create the reasonable suspicion of criminal activity necessary for a lawful detention.

The relevant portion of Section 575.150 states:

A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or lawfully stop an individual or vehicle, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, the person: (1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer

The statute further states, “It is no defense to a prosecution pursuant to subsection 1 of this section that the law enforcement officer was acting unlawfully in making the arrest.” Section 575.150.4; State v. Williams, 303 S.W.3d 634, 636 (Mo.App. E.D.2010).