Alcoa World Alumina, L.L.C. v. Weiss
[…] The gas was consumed almost immediately upon receipt; Appellant never stored the gas. Movement of the gas was caused by its pressurization in compression stations along the interstate pipeline. The gas was metered as it left the interstate pipeline and entered Appellant’s gas lines, at which point the Agreements deemed the gas delivered to Appellant.

The DFA imposed a use tax on this natural gas pursuant to Ark.Code. Ann. § 26-53-106 (Repl.1997). Section 26-53-106 states in relevant part:

(a) There is levied and there shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of storing, using, distributing, or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property purchased for storage, use, distribution, or consumption in this state at the rate of three percent (3%) of the sales price of the property.
(b) This tax will not apply with respect to the storage, use, distribution, or consumption of any article of tangible personal property purchased, produced, or manufactured outside this state until the transportation of the article has finally come to rest within this state or until the article of tangible personal property has become commingled with the general mass of property of this state.1

|sThe question we are presented with in this case is whether the natural gas came to rest in this state within the context of Ark.Code. Ann. § 26-53-106(b), or whether it was still within the stream of interstate commerce when it was taxed. As such, this case presents an issue of statutory interpretation. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo, and we are not bound by the trial court’s decision.