Opinion By
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that HSBC’s allegations of assignment, combined with the language of the deed of trust giving “Lender” the right to appear in court in order to protect its rights in the deed of trust, sufficed to plead that HSBC had standing to bring the bill of review.
In the trial court, the Watsons raised another potential basis for contesting the alleged assignment of Fieldstone’s bill-of-review claim to HSBC, namely section 12.014 of the property code. They argued that section 12.014 precludes an assignment of a claim if a lawsuit is not actually pending at the time of the assignment. That statute provides that a judgment or “an interest in a cause of action on which suit has been filed may be sold, regardless of whether the judgment or cause of action is assignable in law or equity, if the transfer is in writing.” Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 12.014(a) (West Supp. 2011) (emphasis added). The statute goes on to say that if such a written transfer is filed in keeping with certain other statutory requirements, the filing “is notice to and is binding on a person subsequently dealing with the judgment or cause of action.” Id. § 12.014(d).