Lugo v. Ross
[…] Therefore, they claim they were no longer tenants *624and could not be evicted in a forcible entry and detainer suit.

We disagree with appellants that the application of section 5.062(a)(2) would create an issue involving title to the property. First, even if Subchapter D applies here, its application would be expressly limited because the term of the “executory contract” at issue is less than three years. Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 5.062(f) (West Supp. 2012) (only certain sections of subchapter apply if term of contract is three years or less).2 Section 5.062(f) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, only the following sections apply to an executory contract described by Subsection (a)(2) if the term of the contract is three years or less.... ” The contract on which appellants rely provides that “[t]he option to purchase period commences on March 1, 2009, and expires at 11:59 PM March 1, 2011.” Therefore, only sections 5.068-5.065, 5.073 (except for section 5.073(a)(2)), and sections 5.083 and 5.085 of Subchapter D would apply to