Lugo v. Ross
[…] Appellants rely on subsection 5.0621(b), which provides that “[ajfter a tenant exercises an option to purchase leased property under a residential lease described by subsection (a), Chapter -92 [of the Property Code, regarding residential tenancies] no longer applies to the lease.” Appellants argue that because they exercised the option to purchase the property, there is no longer a landlord-tenant relationship between the parties to support a forcible entry and detainer action. But under the express terms of section 5.062(f), subsection 5.0621(b) is not applicable. In addition, section 5.081 entitled “Right to Convert Contract,” does not apply. See § 5.062(f). Section 5.081 permits a purchaser “at any time” to “convert the purchaser’s interest in property under an ex-ecutory contract into recorded, legal title in accordance with this section.” Thus, even under Subchapter D, the purchaser does not obtain title until the purchaser tenders or delivers a promissory note for the balance of the purchase price due under the executory contract.