Lugo v. Ross
[…] All of appellants’ issues are premised on the assertion that their exercise of the option converted the lease into a contract for sale that actually conveyed ownership of the property and gave them a greater right of possession. Appellants rely on Chapter 5, Subchapter D of the Texas Property Code, addressing executory contracts for conveyance. See Tex. PROp.Code Ann. §§ 5.062-5.085 (West 2004 & Supp. 2012). Subchapter D addresses transactions “involving an executory contract for conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser’s residence.” Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 5.062(a) (West Supp. 2012). Appellants argue that Subchapter D applies to the option agreement under the terms of section 5.062(a)(2), which provides: “(2) an option to purchase real property that includes or is combined or executed concurrently with a residential lease agreement, together with the lease, is considered an executory contract for conveyance of real property.” They contend that “[a]s of June 2, 2010, when they delivered their notice that they were exercising their option, the parties no longer had an option agreement but a straightforward, binding contract for the sale and purchase of real property.”