Lugo v. Ross
[…] Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 5.062(f) (West Supp. 2012) (only certain sections of subchapter apply if term of contract is three years or less).2 Section 5.062(f) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, only the following sections apply to an executory contract described by Subsection (a)(2) if the term of the contract is three years or less.... ” The contract on which appellants rely provides that “[t]he option to purchase period commences on March 1, 2009, and expires at 11:59 PM March 1, 2011.” Therefore, only sections 5.068-5.065, 5.073 (except for section 5.073(a)(2)), and sections 5.083 and 5.085 of Subchapter D would apply to the parties’ agreement.

Appellants rely on subsection 5.0621(b), which provides that “[ajfter a tenant exercises an option to purchase leased property under a residential lease described by subsection (a), Chapter -92 [of the Property Code, regarding residential tenancies] no longer applies to the lease.” Appellants argue that because they exercised the option to purchase the property, there is no longer a landlord-tenant relationship between the parties to support a forcible entry and detainer action. But under the express terms of section 5.062(f), subsection 5.0621(b) is not applicable.