Id. We agree and affirm on this issue.
V. Loss of Jurisdiction for Failure to Adhere to Partition Statute
Appellant’s sole comment on this issue is that the circuit court’s authority to act comes from the partition statute and from no other source. No supporting argument or authority is provided.
Once again, appellee Bates notes that the record does not indicate that appellant preserved this issue for appeal. See Middleton, supra. We agree that this argument is not preserved for review.
Alternatively, Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-60-414 (Repl.2003), provides that “whenever any judgment of partition shall be rendered, the court may ... appoint ... commissioners....” In Bell v. Wilson, 298 Ark. 415, 768 S.W.2d 23 (1989), our supreme court held that the circuit court initially determines whether partition, either in kind or |nthrough sale, should be had.