The statute plainly states that the trial “court shall immediately suspend any further proceedings” if “[a] defendant charged in circuit court files notice that he or she intends to rely upon the defense of mental disease or defect.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-2-305 (emphasis added). As such, very little is required of the defendant to trigger the mandatory language of the statute — mere notice will suffice. However, the mandatory immediate suspension of the proceeding is subject to the timeliness provision contained in Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-304 (Repl.2006). According to this statute, “When a defendant intends to raise mental disease or defect as a defense in a prosecution or put in issue his or her fitness to proceed, the defendant shall notify the prosecutor and the court at the earliest practicable time.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-304 (emphasis added). There is no room for doubt, in this case (which had been pending for approximately two years) the day of trial was not the “earliest practicable time.”