Illegal Sentence
[…] Ratchford v. State, 357 Ark. 27, 32, 159 S.W.3d 304, 307 (2004). The trial court is in a better position to assess the quality of legal representation than we are on appeal. Id., 159 S.W.3d at 307. Because no claim of ineffective assistance was raised below, this issue does not present a meritorious point for appeal, and we must affirm.8
Affirmed.
HART and GLOVER, JJ., agree.. A sixth person, Trey Taylor, joined the group of five at the bar "just a little bit later.”
. On September 25, 2008, Jordan was twenty years old, Blaine was seventeen, Amanda was seventeen, and Levi was twenty-one.
. Section 16-85-407 provides that the State, with permission of the court, may amend an indictment as to matters of form or may file a bill of particulars; however, "no indictment shall be amended nor bill of particulars filed so as to change the nature of the crime charged or the degree of the crime charged." Ark.Code Ann. § 16-85-407(a), (b). Subsection (c) further provides that all amendments and bills of particulars shall be noted of record. Ark.Code Ann. § 16-85-407(c).