dissenting.
[…] This is the very point on which our recent decision in Jimenez v. State, 2010 Ark. App. 804, 379 S.W.3d 762, handed down on December 8, 2010, overruled Holden v. State, 104 Ark.App. 5, 289 S.W.3d 125 (2008).
Finally, lost in the majority’s opinion is the trial judge’s rationale for refusing to allow a continuance for a mental evaluation. The trial court denied the motion because Mr. Smith’s trial counsel failed to ask for the evaluation at an earlier appearance and therefore the request was therefore untimely. Denying the motion was clearly the wrong sanction. While Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-304(a) does require a defendant to “notify the prosecutor and the court at the earliest practicable time,” subparagraph (b) provides that failure to do so only “entitles the prosecutor to a continuance that for limitation purposes is deemed an excluded period granted on application of the defendant.”
The majority also makes a significant mistake of fact. It asserts that the only basis for Mr. Smith’s trial counsel to request a mental evaluation was that “Smith had no recollection of the offense that brought about the revocation and that Smith had extreme memory problems.”