State ex rel. Norwood v. Sheffield
[…] On April 25, 2012, respondent entered an “Order pursuant to 559.115 RSMo[]” in relator’s case. The order states: “The Court has determined it would be an abuse of discretion to release and orders the execution of the sentence of 5 years.”

In his petition for writ, relator contends that the trial court’s order of April 25, 2012, was ineffective and that he is entitled to release on probation because respondent failed to conduct a hearing within 120 days of relator’s sentence as required by § 559.115.3 RSMo. We agree.

As relevant here, § 559.115 RSMo provides:

The court may recommend placement of an offender in a department of corrections one hundred twenty-day program [under this section].... When the court recommends and receives placement of an offender in a department of corrections one hundred twenty-day program, the offender shall be released on probation if the department of corrections determines that the offender has successfully completed the program except as follows. Upon successful completion of a treatment program, the board of probation and parole shall advise the sentencing court of an offender’s probationary release date thirty days prior to release. The court shall release the offender unless such release constitutes an abuse of discretion. If the court determined that there is an abuse of discretion, the court may order the execution of the offender’s sentence only after conducting a hearing on the matter within *668ninety to one hundred twenty days of the offender’s sentence. If the court does not respond when an offender successfully completes the program, the offender shall be released on probation.

As an initial matter, we note that the SOAU qualifies as a 120-day program under § 559.115.3 under the recent holding of the Supreme Court of Missouri in State ex rel. Valentine v. Orr, 366 S.W.3d 534, 541 (Mo. banc 2012).