*865OPINION
[…] It is not our duty to wade through a voluminous record to verify appellants’ claim. Fredonia, 881 S.W.2d at 283. Therefore, we conclude there is no evidence the Douglas Appellees made a false statement to the Trustee prior to the initial sale in 2003.
Because evidence of an essential element was missing, the trial court properly granted summary judgment as to the Trustee’s claims of common law fraud against the Douglas Appellees. See Gen. Mills, 12 S.W.3d at 833.
c. Fraud in a Real Estate Transaction
In support of their argument, appellants direct this Court to section 27.01(a)(2) of the business and commerce code, which provides:
(a) Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of a
[[Image here]]
(2) false promise to do an act, when the false promise is
(A) material;
(B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it;
(C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
(D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.
Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 27.01(a)(2). Appellants argue that, in this case, a false promise was made with the intent of not fulfilling it. They continue, “the false promise was the promise in the loan documents that the loans would be used for the development of the [Hall Tract].”