dissenting:
[…] Had Peyton been intoxicated to the degree reported by Dr. Mehta, it is questionable whether she would have been conscious when she entered the hospital, let alone have the wherewithal to execute legal documents and speak to two medical personnel without raising any suspicions. The Cabinet subsequently took Peyton’s baby from her based on a grossly inaccurate report.
With the facts now in their proper context, I turn to the laws applicable to this case. First, KRS 620.030(1) provides:
Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to a local law enforcement agency or the Department of Kentucky State Police; the cabinet or its designated representative; the Commonwealth’s attorney or the county attorney; by telephone or otherwise.... Nothing in this section shall relieve individuals of their obligations to report.
(Emphasis added.) Neither the hospital nor its staff had any cause, much less reasonable cause, to believe that Peyton’s child was dependent, neglected, or abused. This being the case, there was no obligation to report the results of the toxicology screening.