Seemingly conflicting statutes must be read harmoniously where possible. Great Lakes Chem. Corp. v. Bruner, 368 Ark.
[…] Nowhere in Title 9, Chapter 10 of the Arkansas Statutes Annotated relied upon by the majority is there a provision declaring that paternity must be established before a child dies. The majority reaches this conclusion based on its interpretation of these statutes; however, the statutes the majority relies on are longstanding and began as a means of obtaining support for living, illegitimate children. See Ark.Rev.Stat. Chapt. 24 (1847). Because the statutes relied on are intended primarily to provide support for living children, see Ark.Code Ann. § 9-10-102(e)(l) (Repl.2009) (“[T]he court shall grant a finding of paternity and establish support.”), it is hardly surprising that the majority does not discuss determination of paternity after death.