Arkansas Teacher Retirement System v. Short
[…] It argues that the public purpose advanced by its legislative mandate is comparable to the public purpose identified in our decisions of Wayland v. Snapp, 232 Ark. 57, 334 S.W.2d 633 (1960), and Pulaski County v. Jacuzzi Brothers Division, 332 Ark. 91, 964 S.W.2d 788 (1998). ATRS also relies on the exemptions found in Arkansas Code Annotated sections 24-2-703 and 24-7-204.

Article 16, section 5 of the Arkansas Constitution requires equality and uniformity in the levy of property taxes. Subsection 5(b) contains certain exemptions from taxation and provides as follows:

(b) The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.

Thus, to be exempt from taxation, the property first must be public property, and second it must be used exclusively for public purposes. There is a presumption in favor of the taxing power of the state, and all tax-exemption provisions must be strictly construed against the [ (exemption.