Opinion of the Court
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing recitation of the minimal due process requirements, we reiterate that the trial courts retain broad discretion to manage the proceedings as needed to implement the mandate of KRS 532.032 in a manner that protects constitutional due process and achieves substantial justice.
D. KRS 533.030(3) — The $100,000.00 Limit on Restitution
As noted above, Appellant’s argument that the imposition of restitution in excess of the $100,000.00 violated KRS 533.030(3) is a true “sentencing issue” and we review it despite the lack of preservation. The argument is based upon Appellant’s reading of KRS 532.032(l)’s requirement that restitution “shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and ... KRS 533.030.” KRS 533.030(3), in relevant part provides: