Opinion of the Court
[…] . KRS 533.030(3)(d) clarifies that damages beyond the amount of restitution ordered by the court may be sought in a civil action.
. KRS 534.030(1) provides, "Except as otherwise provided for an offense defined outside this code, a person who has been convicted of any felony shall, in addition to any other punishment imposed upon him, be sentenced to pay a fine in an amount not less than ... $1,000 ... and not greater than ... $10,000 ... or double his gain from commission of the offense, whichever is the greater.”