Opinion of the Court
[…] Accordingly, the trial court imposed at sentencing a jail fee of $22.00 for each of the 233 days Appellant had spent in the county jail, for a total of $5,126.00. As with the issue of restitution, Appellant made no contemporaneous objection to the imposition of the jail fee. However, we need not consider whether the failure to preserve the issue impedes appellate review because it is readily apparent that Appellant is entitled to no relief on this claim.
Appellant supports his argument by citing KRS 534.030(4), which states, “Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” Although included in the judgment of conviction and sentence, the jail fee was not a “fine,” as referenced in KRS 534.030.15 We therefore conclude that KRS 534.030(1) does not apply to the imposition of the jail fee.