Opinion of the Court
[…] D. KRS 533.030(3) — The $100,000.00 Limit on Restitution
As noted above, Appellant’s argument that the imposition of restitution in excess of the $100,000.00 violated KRS 533.030(3) is a true “sentencing issue” and we review it despite the lack of preservation. The argument is based upon Appellant’s reading of KRS 532.032(l)’s requirement that restitution “shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and ... KRS 533.030.” KRS 533.030(3), in relevant part provides:
When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge in a case ... where the victim suffered actual medical expenses ... the court shall order the defendant to make restitution in addition to any other penalty provided for the commission of the offense .... Restitution shall be ordered in the full amount of the damages, unless the damages exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)[J
The Commonwealth argues that KRS 533.030(3) does not control in this matter because, on its face, it deals only with restitution imposed with a sentence of probation or conditional discharge, and Appellant was sentenced to imprisonment, not probation or conditional discharge.
We agree with the Commonwealth on this point. Reading the two statutes *33together leads us to conclude that the $100,000.00 limitation applies only to restitution that is imposed along with a sentence of probation or conditional discharge.14 Why the legislature would limit restitution to $100,000.00 when a person is sentenced to probation or conditional discharge, but let it remain unlimited when a person is sentenced to imprisonment is not immediately apparent. However, when the meaning of the law is clear from the language of the statute, and its effects are not absurd, we need not attempt to explain why the General Assembly chose to legislate as it did.