Opinion of the Court
[…] KRS 441.265(1). Moreover, KRS 441.265 has its own provisions for accommodating the needs of impoverished inmates. The judge may decline to impose the fee “for good cause shown,” which, in some circumstances, could include the ina*34bility to pay. Plus, in setting the rate to be charged, the jailer is directed to consider “the ability of the prisoner confined to the jail to pay, giving consideration to any legal obligation of the prisoner to support a spouse, minor children, or other dependents.” KRS 441.265(2)(b); see also KRS 534.045(2) (noting with regard to a similar fee for misdemeanors, “In determining whether a reimbursement fee as described in subsection (1) of this section is to be assessed, and in establishing the amount of the fee, the court shall consider evidence relevant to the prisoner’s ability to pay the fee....”).
Appellant has identified no grounds upon which the assessment of the jail fee should be set aside, so we therefore affirm that portion of the judgment.
V. CONCLUSION