Opinion of the Court
[…] However, when the meaning of the law is clear from the language of the statute, and its effects are not absurd, we need not attempt to explain why the General Assembly chose to legislate as it did.
IV. THE JAIL FEE
Appellant finally argues that the imposition of a jail fee against him was erroneous because he was deemed an indigent person for the purposes of receiving appointed counsel. KRS 441.265(1) requires that “[a] prisoner in a county jail shall be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner’s confinement ... except for good cause shown.”