Opinion of the Court by
[…] All sitting.
All concur.. All other matters have been settled by payment.
. KRS Chapter 134 establishes a scheme whereby private entities may purchase uncollected, delinquent ad valorem property taxes at full value from local governments. In return, these private entities receive a lien on the property with "priority over any other obligation or liability for which the property is liable.” KRS 134.420. They also receive the right to charge .interest on the delinquent taxes and the right to collect attorneys' fees in connection with enforcement of the liens. KRS 134.125, KRS 134.452.
. KRS 134.420(3) states, in pertinent part: "The lien ... shall have priority over any other obligation or liability for which the property is liable.”