State v. Jones
[…] State v. Berry, 801 S.W.2d 64, 66 (Mo. banc 1990). Missouri’s constitutional prohibition of unreasonable searches and seizures, set forth in article I, section 15 of the Missouri Constitution, is interpreted consistently with the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. State v. Wilbers, 347 S.W.3d 552, 556 n. 3 (Mo.App. W.D.2011).

At the time of the search on July 1, 2008, it was a crime to possess “any child pornography of a minor under the age of eighteen” under section 573.037.1. Section 573.010.(2)(b)a and (18)e, RSMo Cum. Supp.2006, defined “child pornography” to include “[a]ny. visual depiction .., where ... [t]he production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in” the “[ljascivious exhibition of the [minor’s] genitals or pubic area[.]” Section 573.010(10)RSMO Cum.Supp.2006 defined “[m]inor” as “any person under the age of eighteen[.]”