Arnold v. State
[…] Norris, 366 Ark. 404, 231 S.W.3d 725 (2006) (no liberty interest in meritorious good time because it did not operate to reduce the actual length of a prisoner’s sentence); Whitlow v. State, 357 Ark. 290, 166 S.W.3d 45 (2004) (statutory sentencing grid did not create a liberty interest in protecting defendant from exposure to the higher ranges of sentences).

We find no support for the idea that the statutes in question combine to create a liberty interest. First of all, section 16-93-303(a)(3) clearly states: “Nothing in this subsection shall require or compel any court of this state to establish first-offender procedures as provided in §§ 16-93-301 — 16-93-303, nor shall any defendant be availed the benefit of §§ 16-93-301— 16-93-303 as a matter of right.” Where there is no right to expungement under a statute, it follows logically that the statute creates no liberty interest in having a “clean record.”