Robertson v. Pork Group, Inc.
[…] Ark.Code Ann. § 11-9-1001 (Repl.2002).

Furthermore, with this opinion, the majority confers grounds for review in the Arkansas Supreme Court, as there are now conflicting decisions in the Arkansas Court of Appeals. Ark. Sup.Ct. R. l-2(e). The majority, without stating its reasons for doing so, Inrejects two established lines of cases: (1) cases providing that on appeal we do not affirm Arkansas Workers’ Compensation Commission cases on grounds not ruled upon by the Commission; (2) cases interpreting Ark.Code Ann. § 11-9-526 (Repl.2002).

First, in its analysis, the Commission cites statutory language that “[i]f any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or she shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable.” Ark.Code Ann. § 11-9-526. (Emphasis added.) The Commission, relying on that statutory language, then “finds that the claimant unjustifiably refused employment suitable to her capacity and offered by” her employer. (Emphasis added.)