Based upon our standard of review, we hold that substantial evidence supports appellant’s conviction of capital murder with premeditation and deliberation.
17With regard to the child-endangerment conviction, appellant argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict because the evidence showed that appellant simply left the child on the side of the road with another family member and that the child was not harmed in any manner.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-27-205 (Repl.2006) provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a minor in the first degree if, being a parent, guardian, person legally charged with care or custody of a minor, or a person charged with supervision of a minor, he or she purposely:
(1) Engages in conduct creating a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to a minor[.]
Here, the testimony revealed that appellant fired a shotgun at the child’s grandmother as Harris and the child stood approximately one foot away from the victim behind a screen door on the front porch.