Moreover, the jury found two other aggravating circumstances in imposing a sentence of death. This court has recognized that only one aggravating circumstance need be present for 11fla jury to impose the death penalty in a capital-murder case. Dansby v. State, 319 Ark. 506, 893 S.W.2d 331 (1995). Nevertheless, we take this opportunity to clarify the law regarding the evidentiary standard for submitting an aggravating circumstance to the jury.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-602 (Supp.2009) governs procedure in a capital-murder trial and provides in relevant part as follows:
(4)(A) If the defendant and the state are accorded an opportunity to rebut the evidence, in determining the sentence evidence may be presented to the jury as to any:
(i) Matter relating to an aggravating circumstance enumerated in § 5-4-604;
[[Image here]]
(C) The admissibility of evidence relevant to an aggravating circumstance set forth in § 5-4-604 is governed by the rules governing the admission of evidence in a trial of a criminal matter.