Opinion of the Court by
[…] The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation....”
. KRS 507.020(l)(b) provides that "A person is guilty of murder when: (b) Including, but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person.”
. KRS 507.050 provides that "(1) A person is guilty of reckless homicide when, with recklessness he causes the death of another person.” KRS 501.020(4) defines recklessly as “A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.