Greg's Construction v. Keeton
[…] Finally, Greg’s argues that KRS 342.7305(4) does not preclude apportioning liability among employers where the evidence so permits. We disagree.

Repetitive exposure to loud noise produces noise-induced hearing loss, a form of injury caused by the traumatic effect of the vibrations produced by loud noise on the membranes of the inner ear.8 Although KRS 342.0011(1) defines a com-pensable injury generally, the General Assembly enacted KRS 342.7305 in 1996 specifically to govern the compensability of occupational hearing loss due to hazardous noise exposure. KRS 342.7305(4), which sets forth the requirements for proving causation and imposing liability for noise-induced hearing loss, provides as follows:

When audiograms and other testing reveal a pattern of hearing loss compatible with that caused by hazardous noise exposure and the employee demonstrates repetitive exposure to hazardous noise in the workplace, there shall be a rebutta-ble presumption that the hearing impairment is an injury covered by this chap*425ter, and the employer with whom the employee was last injuriously exposed to hazardous noise shall be exclusively liable for benefits.

The ALJ did not err by determining that the claimant sustained a work-related injury. Substantial evidence supported the factual findings entitling the claimant to a rebuttable presumption that his hearing impairment was an injury covered by Chapter 342, ie., a work-related injury. Dr. Jones reported that the claimant exhibited a pattern of hearing loss “compatible with that caused by hazardous noise exposure in the workplace” and opined that the hearing loss resulted from “repetitive exposure to hazardous noise over an extended period of employment.” Moreover, the claimant testified that he was exposed to loud noise repetitively throughout his nearly 35 years of work as a heavy equipment operator.