Greg's Construction v. Keeton
[…] He also argues that KRS 342.7305(4) does not preclude apportioning liability among employers where the evidence so permits.

We affirm. The record contains substantial evidence that audiograms and other testing revealed a pattern of hearing loss compatible with that caused by hazardous noise exposure and contains substantial evidence that the claimant sustained repetitive exposure to hazardous noise in the workplace, including his final employment with Greg’s. KRS 342.7305(4) states unambiguously that “the employer with whom the employee was last injuriously exposed to hazardous noise shall be exclusively liable for benefits.”

The claimant, Jerry Keaton, was born in 1955. He filed an occupational hearing loss claim after working for nearly 35 years as a heavy equipment operator at various surface mines. He testified when deposed in March 2010 that his employers neither required nor provided hearing protection.