Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Because we find his claim of error challenging the sufficiency of the evidence dispositive, we need not address his remaining points, which claim error in the trial court’s denial of defendant's motion to suppress statements and in the trial court's denial of defendant’s motion for mistrial after jurors observed defendant wearing shackles.
. A person is in constructive possession of the substance if he "has the power and the intention at a given time to exercise dominion or control over the substance either directly or through another person or persons." Section 195.010(34).
. A person has actual possession "if he has the substance on his person or within easy reach and convenient control.” Section 195.010(34).