concurring.
[…] Ark.Code Ann. § 12 — 12—906(a)(l)(A)(i) (Repl.2009). Under Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-903(12)(A)(i)(s) (Repl.2009), “sex offense” includes, but is not limited to, permitting the abuse of a minor pursuant to Arkansas Code | agAnnotated section 5-27-221. A person commits the offense of permitting the abuse of a minor if, being a parent, guardian, or person legally charged with the care or custody of a minor, he or she recklessly fails to take action to prevent the abuse of a minor. Ark.Code Ann. § 5-27-221(a) (Supp.2005). Abuse, as used in section 5-27-221, “means only sexual intercourse, deviate sexual activity, sexual contact, or causing physical injury, serious physical injury, or death, which could be prosecuted as a delinquent or criminal act.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-27-221(d)(l) (Repl.2006).