Williams v. State
[…] Id. The credibility of witnesses is an issue for the jury and not the court. Morgan v. State, 2009 Ark. 257, 308 S.W.3d 147. The trier of fact is free to believe all or part of any witness’s testimony and may resolve questions of conflicting testimony and inconsistent evidence. Id.

Appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict because the State failed to present sufficient evidence of sexual intercourse or forcible compulsion. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-103(a) (Supp. 2009) provides that “[a] person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse ... with another person ... [b]y forcible compulsion.” “Forcible compulsion” is “physical force or a threat, express or implied, of death or physical injury to or kidnapping of any person.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-14-101(2) (Supp.2009).