Kentucky Bar Ass'n v. Greene
[…] The evidence discloses that in addition to the $35,000.00 for past legal fees just discussed, Respondent also paid himself $71,152.00 from Estate funds, which divides out to about 10.3 percent of the gross value of the Estate, and that he made the disbursements without the prior approval of the probate court.6 Upon review, the *728probate court reduced the fee to $19,011.00.

KRS 895.150(1) limits the compensation of an executor for services to five percent of the value of the personal estate of the decedent, plus five percent of the income he collects. Notwithstanding this limit, KRS 395.150(2)(a) provides that “Upon proof submitted showing that an executor, administrator or curator has performed additional services in the administration of the decedent’s estate, the court may allow to the executor, administrator or curator such additional compensation as would be fair and reasonable for the additional services rendered, if the additional services were: (a) Unusual or extraordinary and not normally incident to the administration of a decedent’s estate[.]” In addition, if “a court finds an executor is deserving of pay for extraordinary services over and above the usual commission, it should make a specific finding to that effect. Without such a finding, the excessive fee should be disallowed.” See Panke v.