Jennings v. Board of Curators of Missouri State University
[…] Kelly v. Kelly, 245 S.W.3d 308, 313 (Mo.App. W.D.2008). Abatement technically does not apply unless the issues are the same. Id. at 314. . Plaintiff contends that the cause of action for a violation of the MHRA is not the same as an action for a breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing contained within a contract or for a claim for an injunction against her employer. She is correct. Although Jennings I and Jennings II involve the same parties, the subject matter is not the same.

The MHRA, section 213.070,3 states that it is “an unlawful discriminatory practice” to “retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any other person because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this chapter or because such person has filed a complaint ... pursuant to this chapter[.]”