I. BACKGROUND
[…] S.D.2008). An abuse of discretion occurs when the ruling “is clearly against the logic of the circumstances and is so unreasonable as to indicate a lack of careful consideration.” Mitchell v. Kardesch, 313 S.W.3d 667, 674-75 (Mo. banc 2010) (internal quotation omitted). An evi-dentiary ruling will only be disturbed if the appellant demonstrates an abuse of discretion and resulting prejudice. Blackwell v. Simmons, 202 S.W.3d 715, 717 (Mo.App. E.D.2006).
Employer argues that the Commission erred in admitting Schrum’s criminal record pursuant to section 491.050 RSMo 2000, which provides that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case.... ” Employer contends that section 491.050 only permits a limited inquiry into a witness’s prior convictions for the purpose of impeachment, and because Schrum’s deposition was not admitted into evidence and he was not called as a witness, his prior convictions could not have been introduced to