To determine the best interests of the child when deciding whether to terminate parental rights, the family court must ascertain whether reasonable efforts were made by the Cabinet to reunite the parents with the child. In the case at bar, the Cabinet argues that in order to ensure best interests of the child, the termination of parental rights was correct because, clearly, they made reasonable efforts to facilitate the reunion of the family, which were not followed through by the parents.
Reasonable efforts are defined by KRS 620.020(11) as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available ... necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” The Cabinet offered the mother many services associated with her case plan. And she did participate with the plan in the beginning.