OPINION ON REHEARING
[…] When a claimant asserts a healthcare-liability claim against a governmental entity that is a healthcare provider, the claimant must comply with both the Medical Liability Act and the Texas Tort Claims Act. Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch at Galveston v. Simmons, No. 14-11-00215-CV, 2012 WL 19666, at *2 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 5, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.).
The Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of governmental liability from suit. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.021 (Vernon 2011). The Tatums argue that UTMB’s governmental immunity has been waived under section 101.021(2), which provides that “[a] governmental unit in the state is liable for ... personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” Id. § 101.021(2). The Ta-tums allege that Dwight Tatum suffered personal injury as a result of UTMB’s negligent mishandling and misuse of his bone flap, which they contend is tangible personal property.