State v. McFadden
[…] However, the trial court did exercise its discretion to limit the evidence, for instance, by restricting the scope of cross-examination of one witness and limiting the number of photographs the State was allowed to introduce into evidence. The record does not demonstrate that the court abused its discretion or that McFadden was prejudiced. This argument has no merit.

Point Nine: Proportionality review

This Court is required to conduct an independent review of all death penalty *428cases for proportionality. Section 565.035. Section 565.035.8 requires this Court to determine:

(1) Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor; and
(2) Whether the evidence supports the jury’s or judge’s finding of a statutory aggravating circumstance as enumerated in subsection 2 of section 565.032 and any other circumstance found;
(3) Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime, the strength of the evidence and the defendant.

(1)Passion and prejudice

McFadden’s death sentence was not imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other factor apart from the evidence in the case. McFadden has not identified any such factor to this Court, and his allegations of trial error are without merit.

(2)Aggravating circumstances

The jury found multiple statutory aggravating circumstances.