Opinion by
[…] Davis, 318 S.W.3d 53, 59 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). We may not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact or pass on the credibility of the witnesses. Mar. Overseas Corp. v. Ellis, 971 S.W.2d 402, 407 (Tex.1998).
Analysis
Section 77 of the probate code provides in pertinent part that letters testamentary or of administration shall be granted to persons who are qualified to act, first to a person named as executor in the will of the deceased and second to the surviving husband or wife. Tex. PROb.Code Ann. § 77(a), (b) (West 2003). Although appellant has priority of appointment under section 77, she may be removed under section 222 of the probate code. Section 222 permits the removal of the personal representative if “[t]he personal representative is proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct, or mismanagement in the performance of the personal representative’s duties.” Tex. Prob.Code Ann. § 222(b)(4) (West Supp.2012). Thus, the probate court did not abuse its discretion in this case if the record, when reviewed in its entirety, supports one or more grounds for removal of a personal representative specified in section 222.