Dissents By Separate Opinion:
[…] By placing the provision at this location, the legislature emphasized that all parents were to have this privilege.
D. The Plain Meaning of KRS 159.070 is Consistent with other Chapters of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, and With the Prior Opinions of This Court dealing with KRS Chapter 159.
The final section of the Majority opinion purports to “harmonize KRS 159.070 with other parts of the Kentucky Revised Statutes beyond Chapter 159” and “prior decisions of this Court.” More specifically, the Majority seeks to harmonize KRS 159.070 with KRS 160.290(1). KRS 160.290(1) provides, “Each board of education shall have general control and management of the public schools in its district and may establish schools and provide for Courses.... ” However, whatever powers of general control and management were conferred upon schools boards by KRS 160.290(1) would be subordinated and subject to the “nearest school” provision of KRS 159.070.23 Commonwealth v.