Dissents By Separate Opinion:
[…] With that preliminary criticism, I next address the specific points raised by the Majority to support its peculiar interpretation of this statute.
A. The Plain Meaning of KRS 159.070 is Fully Consistent and Compatible With The Compulsory Attendance Law, KRS 159.010(1).
The majority’s conclusion that other sections of KRS Chapter 159 compel the adoption of its interpretation of KRS 159.070 is unconvincing. In its survey of KRS Chapter 159, the Majority identifies the statute “of greatest interest” as KRS 159.010(1), the compulsory attendance statute for children ages six to sixteen. This provision requires the parent of a Kentucky school age child, except as provided in KRS 159.030, to “send the child to [either] a regular public day school for the full term that the public school of the district in which the child resides is in session or to the public school that the board of education of the district makes provision for the child to attend.” (emphasis added). The majority concludes that this statute illustrates the legislature’s designation of the school board as the authority to decide what school a student in the public school system must attend. That, however, is incorrect.