Opinion of the Court by
[…] Class C felony. See KRS 506.010. The Commonwealth’s pretrial discovery materials revealed that the victim was actually sixteen years old at the time of the crime.
Miller eventually entered into a plea agreement under which he was convicted of criminal attempt to commit firstrdegree unlawful transaction with a minor, which, because of the victim’s actual age, was only a Class A misdemeanor. See KRS 530.064(2)(a) (making unlawful transaction a Class C felony when the victim is between .sixteen and eighteen); KRS 506.010(4)(d) (“A criminal attempt is a ... Class A misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a Class C or D felony....”).
On October 27, 2006, Miller was sentenced to twelve months in jail to be probated for two years. As a condition of probation, Miller was ordered to “[ajttend any counseling recommended by probation and parole.”