Opinion of the Court by
[…] The two-year limit is an absolute limit, absent some overriding statute or waiver by the defendant. See Commonwealth v. Griffin, 942 S.W.2d 289, 291 (Ky.1997) (noting that a trial court retains jurisdiction over its own probation judgment “provided it is not precluded by any statute from doing so” and may still extend probation at the defendant’s request, provided there is time remaining on the period of probation). Neither of these is the case.
The trial court suggested that the two-year limit was trumped by KRS 532.045, which states that when a court grants probation, “the offender shall be required, as a condition of probation ..., to successfully complete a community-based sexual offender treatment program operated or approved by the Department of Corrections or the Sex Offender Risk Assessment Advisory Board.” KRS 532.045(4). Probation and Parole also believed this statute applied to Miller. But this statute applies only “[i]f the defendant has been convicted of a sex crime, as defined in KRS 17.500,” and been probated for that offense. KRS 532.050.3
And Miller was not convicted of a sex crime.