In re Estate of Honse
[…] When the trial court decided to exercise jurisdiction over the trust assets, the court specifically ordered Conservator Meyer to administer those assets subject to the terms of the trust. When Mildred died, it also appears that the trial court attempted to follow, rather than modify, the distributive provisions in Art. Ill, § C in deciding who should receive the remaining assets.

Second, Daughters argue that the judgment can be sustained by analogy to § 474.465 governing wills. The argument fails because § 474.465 must be read in para materia with § 474.460, which states:

When any estate is devised to any child, grandchild or other relative of the testator, and the devisee dies before the testator, or is treated as if he predeceased the testator, leaving lineal descendants who survive the testator by one hundred twenty hours, the descendants shall take the estate, real or personal, as the devi-see would have done if he had survived the testator by one hundred twenty hours.

Id. “This statute was enacted to counteract the harsh common law rule that a bequest lapses if a beneficiary predeceases a testator.” Lindsey v. Burkemper, 107 S.W.3d 354, 357 (Mo.App.2003).