Jones v. Costanzo
[…] Dro-gin’s report; however, the report was not in the file that Ingram provided to DPA’s Post-Conviction Branch.

. Appellant’s RCr 11.42 motion also requested an evidentiary hearing for trial counsel’s failure to have him evaluated for criminal responsibility, but that hearing was denied. Appellant’s brief indicates that he will address the trial court’s denial of a hearing on that claim in an appeal from his RCr 11.42 motion if necessary. However, the denial of a hearing on that claim is not at issue in this appeal.

. KRS 31.185 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Any defending attorney operating under the provisions of this chapter is entitled to use the same state facilities for the evaluation of evidence as are available to the attorney representing the Commonwealth. If he or she considers their use impractical, the court concerned may authorize the use of private facilities to be paid for on court order from the special account of the Finance and Administration Cabinet.
(3) Any direct expense, including the cost of a transcript or bystander’s bill of exceptions or other substitute for a transcript that is necessarily incurred in representing a needy person under this chapter, is a charge against the county, urban-county, charter county, or consolidated local government on behalf of which the service is performed and shall be paid from the special account established in subsection (4) of this section and in accordance with procedures provided in subsection (5) of this section. ...
(6) Expenses incurred in the representation of needy persons confined in a state correctional institution shall be paid from the special account established in subsection (4) of this section and in accordance with the procedures provided in subsection (5) of this section.

Pursuant to subsection (1), Appellant alleges that use of a state facility is impractical.

. This Court has exclusive jurisdiction over “any matter affecting the imposition of the death sentence.” Skaggs v. Commonwealth, 803 S.W.2d 573, 577 (Ky.1990).