Based upon the following, we affirm the decision of the trial court upholding the Cabinet’s final order.
[…] (See Ass’n de Azucareros de Guatemala v. U.S. Nat. Bank of Or., Portland, Or., 423 F.2d 638 (9th Cir.1970). “[T]he guarantor’s contract is collateral to and independent of the contract, the performance of which he guarantees, while that of a surety is an original obligation.” Citizens Fidelity Bank & Trust Co. v. Lamar, 561 S.W.2d 326, 328 (Ky.App.1977)).
*39While Black Fire contends that the Kentucky General Assembly has not distinguished between corporate bonds and letters of credit for reclamation performance bonds, we disagree. KRS 350.130 provides as follows:
Any bonding company or financial institution providing bond to the cabinet shall have the right to perform those measures necessary to secure bond releases if the bonding company or financial institution can demonstrate that it has the ability to perform the measures and will undertake to do so within a reasonable time frame. The bonding company, or financial institution providing the bond, may, at any stage of the reclamation process, pay the remaining encumbered balance of the bond and thereby discharge its obligation under the bond. Neither the surety company nor the financial institution may employ anyone to perform the measures who has been barred from mining pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
Black Fire cites to Natural Res. and Envtl. Prot. Cabinet v. Whitley Dev. Corp., 940 S.W.2d 904 (Ky.App.1997), in support of its position. In that case, however, there was a surety, Travelers Indemnity Company and a bank, Farmers Bank, which had provided letters of credit. The Court held: