Hooker v. Haslam
[…] I.

Mr. Hooker filed a notice of appeal in the Court of Appeals on June 21, 2012, and, at the same time, asked this Court to exercise its discretionary authority to “reach down” for the case pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-3-201(d)(1) (2009 & Supp.2011), a statute authorizing us to “assume jurisdiction over an undecided case in which a notice of appeal ... is filed before any intermediate state appellate court.” As a part of the request to assume jurisdiction, however, Mr. Hooker, alleging as grounds the “economic interests” of each of the sitting justices, sought the recusal of all justices under the provisions of article VI, section 11 of the Tennessee Constitution, which provides as follows: